School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Townlands 1938
    1. Knockbarron
    The name of my townland is Knockbarron. It is in the parish of Eglish. It is in the barony of Ballybritt.
    In Knockbarron there are about seventy two people. The most common names are Grimes's because there are four families of them.
    Four people went to America and are in it yet. Their names are Patrick. J. Grimes, Miss Sally Grimes, James Egan and John Egan. James Egan and John Egan never came home since they went but Patrick Grimes and Miss Sally Grimes were home about five years ago.
    The Irish of Knockbarron is Cnoch Naomh Bharraind. It got it's name from the saint that lives there long ago. Saint Barraind who founded a monastery in 590.
    The biggest farmer in Knockbarron is Mr. Michel Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly. The man with the smallest farm in Knockbarron is Mr. Joseph Coughlan, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly.
    There are more thatched houses that slated houses in Knockbarron. There are nine thatched houses and six slated houses and one house with a zinc roof.
    In Mr. Patrick Byrne's field, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly, there is the ruins of an old house. It
    Knockbarron, Co. Offaly
    Moira Grimes