School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. There is a fort in Kieran English's land in the townland of Lismooney, in the parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. It is a big fort. There are white thorn bushes growing in it.
  2. There is a fort in the farm of Michael Delaney of Forelacka, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. The field where the fort is is called the 'Fort Field'. There is a little hill in the corner of the field and the fort is on top of that hill. There is only one mound around it. At the bottom of the hill there is a big hole going into the middle of the hill and a big stone at the mouth of it.
    One time Edward Pye of Forelacka parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, went to ferret a fort. He took a greyhound with him. The greyhound was listening at a rabbit hole in the fort. Something bit the whole nose off the greyhound. He went away and never ferreted it any more.