School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    1. When the bridegroom and bride are getting married they think it is lucky for the bride to be in the church first.
    2. They think blue a lucky colour to wear when they are getting married.
    3. May and August are supposed to be two unlucky months to be married in.
    4. When the two to get married go into the church they go into the front seat near the altar.
    5. When the marriage is over the bride and the bridegroom go to the bride's house because it is in the bride's house that the wedding is held.
    6. The wedding is held all day until about 10 or 11 o'clock at night. They stay dancing at night and have parties in the day. They invited all their friends to the wedding.
    7. If the bride has a farm and a house the bridegroom gets a fortune but if the bridegroom has a farm the bride gets a fortune.
    8. Wednesday is the lucky day to get married.
    9. In this locality in the olden days it was a custom to get married in the evening and the priest would go to the bride's house.
    10. It is the custom here for some of the neighbours to give some little present to the bride or the
    John Donegan
    Mrs Donegan