School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. 1. Johanna Carry, townland of Knockbarron, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, has a spinning wheel. Her mother Mrs. Ann Carry used to spin yarn for socks long ago. She used to spin the thread out of the sheep's wool and then knit it. She used to wash it many times and it used to come out as white as snow.
  2. Mrs. Delaney, Ballincur in the parish of Kinnitty, in the County Offaly, has a spinning wheel. Her daughter Julia Delaney bought it in Kinnitty about sixteen years ago but she went to America and left it at home. They used to be able to make thread but the cards for winding the thread got broken and they can't make any now.
    Mary Donoghue
    Ballyshane, Co. Offaly