School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Mrs. P. Murray, Newtown, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, cures Ring-Worm. She gets a gold ring and puts it in the ashes for about a minute and puts it to the ring-worm. You have to go to her three times before it is cured. She cured Thomas Giltrap, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Treasa Carry
    William Carry
  2. In the churchyard of Kinnitty there is a stone with a hole in it and it cures warts. All the year there is water in it and it never runs dry. It is near the church at the back. There is a grave and over it there is a cross painted like marble and the stone is at the bottom.
  3. One of Mrs. Dempseys children of Cadamstown got cured at St. John's well in Knockbarron in the parish of Drumcullen, Co. Offaly of being dumb. She was dumb for eleven years. She got cured by creeping nine times from St. John's Rock to St. John's We.. She never lets a year pass without visit St. John's well.