School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Heroes
    1. John Mooney townland of Glynsk parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, was a great hurler when he was young. He hurled in Cadamstown about forty years ago between Kinnitty and Moneygall and Kinnitty won the match. He is alive still and he is in good health. He was seen hurling by James Brien, Knockbarron, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    2. John Cordial, townland of Cumber parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, was a great hurler forty nine years ago. He was so good that he was brought to America in 1888 to hurl. He was nearly the best man on the team. John O'Brien of Thurles, Co. Tipperary, was the best man on the team. John Cordial himself told me this information in November 1939.
    3. Thomas Feighery, Church St, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, is famous for playing music. His favourite instrument is the fiddle. He plays in
    Frank English
    Forelacka, Co. Offaly