School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. On a hill near Mooney's house, townland of Glynsk, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, a chest of gold is supposed to be hidden. One time men went to dig for it. They started out about twelve o'clock and when they reached the place they made a ring with the holy water and started to dig. They were digging for about three hours when one of the men looked around and saw a ring around them parting. One of the men fainted and the others had to stop digging. One of the men went back next morning and found the hole they had dug had disappeared.
    Writer same as above.