School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Folklore of Kinnitty District, Co. Offaly.
    Hidden Treasure 15-10-'37
    Here is a story about a crock of gold which is supposed to be hidden in Tulleram Hill in the townland of Knockbarron and in the district of Kinnitty.
    A Leprecaun is supposed to be minding it. Several people dug for it but got nothing. It is on the road to Knockbarron.
    There is a field up in Cumber in the parish of Kinnitty and it is called the 'Lake Field'. Gold is supposed to be hidden in the lake. It is also said that there was a monastery near it and the monks hid Chalices in it.
    It is said that some woman hid her gold in some garden in Kinnitty.
    Writer: Treasa Carry, Kinnitty, Offaly.
    Informant: William Carry, Kinnitty, Offaly.
  2. A chest of gold is supposed to be hidden in the "Well Field" in the farm of James English in the townland of Forelacka in the parish of Kinnitty and in Co. Offaly.
    It is hidden near a white-thorn tree under a big flag stone. The stone is three feet long and one foot and a half wide. One time an old woman went to dig for it and after a while she got afraid and
    Frank English
    Forelacka, Co. Offaly