School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Holy Wells
    Saint John's Well
    It is situated on Knockbarron hill, in the centre of a wood. There is an ash tree growing right over the well, and about fifty yards from it,is a big rock, on which, it is said, St. John used to pray. St. John is the Patron Saint.
    Every year, from 24th June, which is St. John's day, to 29th, people visit the rock and well. They pray, and on 29th June, they light a bonfire and dance around it.
    The well has no fame for cures or ailments, but it is a custom that people should visit it and pray.
    Long ago, the pilgrims used go on their knees, three times, from the rock to the well, but in late years, they walk slowly, three times, each time, saying three Our Fathers and three Hail Mary.s
    People leave pieces of ribbons and medals, pennies and such little things round about the well, when they make a pilgrimage there.
    Near St. John's Well there is another well, also, the water of which is supposed to cure warts. This well is situated under a poplar tree.