School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. The local landlord in this district was Colonel Bernard and Mr George and John Manifold. They were in this district since the plantation of Leix and Offaly. The people looked upon them as very bad people. The people were evictied of the good land and put up further in the mountain. When they would have that bad land cultivated they would be put up higher on the hill and so on according as they would cultivate it. The Manifolds were put in possession of the land by the English the land was divided into farms under the landlords act and rules and every person had to pay big money for a small bit of land.
    The Landlords exercised great power over the people and if they did not pay every penny of their rent and if they had not it the very day it was due they were put out of their land.
    Lily Dillon
    Obdt. Thomas Dillon