School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There are a good many local proverbs in this district. Soem of them are Have it yourself or do without it. There is no use of talkign about two eggs when you not one. This comes for the story in which two men were goign to eat their breakfast. One of them said now if we had a couple of eggs. The other said, there is no use of talking about two eggs when you have not one. Some others are, A wink is as good as a nod to a blind horse. There is no stone as hard as the road.
    A man went one time for the loan of a harrow to a neighbour. He did not get the harrow. His name was John Dodd. When he was coming home he heard a thrush singing have it yourself or do without it. Now when a person is refused anything they say John Dodds thrush has sung again.
    Michael Nolan
    Obdt. Timothy Nolan