School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    But most common way is to send someone to spread them. The drills are grubbed and wed in early Summer and are moulded up again when they begin to get strong. The potatoes are taken out by means of a digger and are stored in pits for the Winter.
    Some of the local names are Kerr Pinks, the Champion and the Golden Wonder. The Kerr Pinks grow best in this district. During the time of the war there was no starch and the people made some out of Potatoes. They first peeled the potato and the remainder they scraped into cold water. In the morning they poured of the water and used it.
  2. Some of the proverbs that are used locally are.
    You can not take the book by the cover. The old dog for the hard road and the pup for