School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. Herbs grow on the land. Soem of them are harmful and destroy crops and others are useful. There is a weed called prassa which usually grows on good soil. It grows rapidly and impoverishes the soil.
    There is another weed called chickenweed which grows on low land. it does great harm to crops as it grows up and chokes them and so prevents them from growing.
    Some weeds are used as cures for diseases. The dandelion is used as a cure for yellow jaundice. The juice is taken from it and boiled. Then it is drank. There is a weed called yarrow which is a good cure for a toothache.
    There is another weed called St. Brigid's