School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    district. There was an old school there long ago. It is now in ruins. A few people emigrated to America. The land is good. It is a bit hilly. There is a wood growing there. It is called Hogg's wood. There is no lake in it but there are many streams.
  2. There are about a half a dozen fairy forts in the school district. One fort that I know is in Glen Dolan. In front of our house. It is situated. It is called a liss and is surrounded by trees. In the middle of the liss the entrances of a cave is.
    Ages ago there was a big village in Glen Dolan and in the village lived six big giants. They were killing all the people and they could not escape so they built a cave
    Lily Dillon
    Obdt. Thomas Dillon