School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all came, one of the chief men that used to be there named Joe Whitfield his sister was after dying and there was no dancing this night So they all went to the wake and they all keened. When they were finished keening the wife of Joe Whitfield said that they should get out and dance for a while. They did so and danced till morning.
  2. The name of my home district is Lackaroe. It is thickly populated. There are about eighth families living in it. The name that is most common in the district is Brophy.
    The houses are nearly all thatched with the exception of one or two. There are a good number of old people living in it. They tell beautiful stories. They do not know Irish. Houses were more numerious in former times.
    There are several old ruins in the