School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. Travelling Folk
    Nowadays we see a lot of travelling folk going about the country. Sometimes they have a caravan and other times we see them walking.

The one's that usually come to this district have a caravan and a pair of horses for travelling. There is one family that come fairly often called Mc Carthy's. They go around to the houses selling delph. They also make cans from tin.
    They stay about a week. They keep three or horses. We see some of these in the district before the fair of Banagher. They are welcomed by the people so long as they do not come too often and so be a source of torment to them.
    They do not ask for alms as a rule. There is another van that comes here as well called Cash's. Those are horse dealers and when they come the road is covered with horses.
    Sadie Daly
    Cadamstown