School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is a well called St Cuddy's well in Cill McCuddy. It is a blessed well. It is said that some tinkers were passing by it one day and they washed their clothes there. The well suddenly went dry and it sprung up in a different place. It never went dry afterwards. This event happenend about a hundred years ago. The well is overgrown by moss now and there is no devotion carried out by the people for it.
    Mary Carroll
    Obdt. James Carroll
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    55

At Castefield near Cadamstown, there is a mass rock on which priests used to say Mass in the penal days. On this rock is a figure of a chalice. Where the rock stands is a very lonely place. Many times priests came here to say Mass. Very often they were caught and hanged on a hill nearby called Gallow's Hill.
    Near where the Mass rock stands, there was a castle owned by the O'Carrolls'. They used also kill priests by means of a trapdoor.