School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards him he found that the man had no head. The man went towards the castle and a light followed him. It was the owner of the castle that was seen. The castle ruins still remain there. A tree has grown in it, where there was a trap door. In former days the people who were Catholics were hung in the castle.
  2. Glen Dolan is some of the land owned by the Pearsons near Cadamstown. It was a village in former times. A disease spread through it. The village had to ripped up to prevent it spreading. There is a loc of water there since the village was destroyed. It is called Glen Dolan since the time it was destroyed.

In Lackaroe there was a Catholic Church with a thatched roof.

In Lackaroe there was a Catholic Church with a thatched roof. It was blown down with the storm on the 6 January 1839. There was then another built nearer to Cadamstown still in the townland of Lackaroe and the parish of Letter. That also was blown down later. Finally the present Church in Cadamstown was built but was never property built until 1916 when Father Devaney had it decorated and furnished.