School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is a little stream about a mile from our house and on both sides of it there is the remains of an old mill where the people of long ago used to make candles. This is the way they made them. They gathered rushes from the marshy places and inside these rushes there is a little white wick in which they took out. They got the fat of goats and when they had this melted they made it very round and ran the little white wick down through it. This is how they made the candles. It is said that one of these candles would burn twice as long as the ones we have nowadays. This factory was working about the fifteenth century.
    Mary Carroll
    Obdt. James Carroll