School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is a place about quarter mile from Lackaroe called Killmacuddy. It is names after a saint called St Cuddy (Naom Carraig Lios Mór). He was living in a monastery there. The monastery was situated on the top of a small hill. Where the monastery stood is now a sand pit.
    One day it was said that Saint Cuddy left the monastery and went in search of a bird that he heard singing in a wood nearby. He thought he had only spent a couple of hours in the search, but when he returned to the monastery, there was nothing to be seen but the ruins. He was left it for 100 years.
    At the foot of the hill is a holy well called St Cuddy’s well. A lot of people used to go to it to get cured of sicknesses. In order to get cured they had to leave something after them at the well such as a badge or a piece of ribbon.
    Beside the well runs a road called the Old Coach Road. Whenever a big protestant dies in the place, a dead coach goes down this road.
    Sadie Daly
    Obdt. Christopher Daly