School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is an old field about half a mile from Cadamstown called Glen Dolan. In older times it was known as Old Cadamstown.
    Beside the village there was a house owned by Joe Whitfield. When the coaches used to be going to Dublin they used to stop at the house and change their horses. It used to be called the coach station, and the ruins of the old house are to seen yet.
    At that time it was not the same road as it is now. It used to come up across Currabeg, across the Deerpark and back down through Brittas near Clonaslee. It was known as the coach road. It is often said that the coaches are seen travelling it yet.
        1. public infrastructure
    Bernard Coghlan