School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. It is situated on the side of the Slieve Bloom Mountains. There is a big flag beside the well where Hugh took a drink when he was going to the Battle of Kinsale. The well is covered with moss now and there is nothing to be seen but a small stream running down from the well.
  2. There is a fort about a mile from our house. It is a high elevation and there are two trees growing in the centre of it. It is said that a very rich Dane had a lot of money one time. He had so much that he could not carry it all. He asked two men to help him to carry it and bury it in this fort. When they had it buried the Dane shot the two men because when he himself would die the men would tell others and they would have the money. These same men were buried in this fort and they are keeping guard on the money today. If any people went to dig for it the two men would appear and two big black dogs to
    Mary Carroll
    Spink, Co. Offaly