School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

There was a battle in Kilmandment near Clonaslee.

Mary Multani 12 years
    Cadamstown, Birr.
    There was a battle in Kilmandment hear Clonaslee. It was fought by the Yeomen and the Fenians. The Fenians won the battle.
  2. In Lacore there is the ruins of two old churches. The former was blown down by the great storm of 39. After that they came nearer to the village a built another church. There was a high up man living in Cadamstown, he differed with the P.P. The priest condemed him and for revenge he burned it to the ground.
    There is an old church in Litter. This parish got its name from the church and churchyard that existed there. It flourished until about the seventeeth century. Dr Prichard came to dwell in a mansion near the