School: Castlebernard

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
Annie Halpin

1. Guns were made by young boys in olden days because their parents could not afford to buy the shop manufactured toys because they were too expensive.
    My Daddy said he made guns when he was a boy.
    They were made with two sticks, one elder and one ash, tacks, leather and string. A hole was scooped, in the elder one, with a long bladed penknife, in the form of a barrel, for the gun. The bark was skinned off one ask stick so as to make it pass smoothly through the hollow elder stick.
    A bent stick was tacked on to the ask stick as a place to tie on the leather strap which had a hole in it for the string.
    Two tacks were hammered into the elder stick so as to fasten the leather
    Sadie Wills