School: Castlebernard

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
Annie Halpin

1. Marriages take place in this district (except) in every season except Lent. Wednesday is considered the lucky day and June is considered the lucky month.
    The Bride always wears "Something old and something new",
    "Something borrowed and something blue".
    As a sign of Luck and Happiness an old boot or shoe was tied to the wedding coach, in olden days, and is still.
    After the marriage ceremony the breakfast is held in the Bride's house and after that they go for a honeymoon.
    The young men friends of the bridegroom would unharness the horses from the coach and haul the coach home to the bride's house instead of driving the horses.
    Sadie Wills
    The Walk, Co. Offaly