School: Castlebernard

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
Annie Halpin

1. Kinnitty is a little village west of the Slieve Bloom Mountains it is called Kinnitty (Ceann Eitigh) because the head of an Irish lady called Ita is supposed to be buried somewhere in it around a Castle called Castle Bernard. my home is situated in this village, in the Townland of the Walk, and the barony of Ballybrit. There are only about eight families in this Townland, including no more than forty people, young and old, the old people are over seventy, a few of them can speak Irish and they can sing Irish songs too. The Slieve Bloom Mountains are east of Kinnity, they are called the blooming mountains, they are called after Bladh a son of Bryan a captain of the Celtic invaders of Ireland many centuries before Christ. There is no very common name in the Walk but there are two families named Daly.
    Sarah Wills
    Miss Halpin