School: Longford, Kinnitty

Longford, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a terrible sickness- and my brave fellow went home to mind his precious self. When the storm was over he came back but the father would not let him in. The farm was willed to the second girl who married a stranger while Mrs Whelan or Miss McDiarmuid (people say an unwilling bride is never married) lived in the house away.
    Nothing the priest did could unite- so they lived separated. She died suddenly, fell in the yard. The man who came in to the second sister died very hard. It took three or four men to hold him in the bed. When he was dead the priest said 'I wonder where is he now.'
    At the same dates as they died two lights are seen leaping from Whelans to Parnell's (where the girl lived and they seem to be fighting with each other.