School: Killavilla

Killavilla, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. About eleven o' clock one night a party of men were returning from a card game which was held in Laurelhill House. This place is just a mile north west of Roscrea and two miles from our school. When they came to the entrance gate they stood before parting and began talking about the card game. A black bulk, in the form of a man with no head, appeared to one of the men. He asked his companions if they saw it. They replied that they did not. After a short conversation they parted and went in their different directions for home. Three of the men went in the same direction for about one hundred yards. They came to the end of a lane which led to the houses of two of them. Here one of the men parted with the others