School: Clonlisk

Clonlisk, Co. Offaly
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the saucer with the ring in it they say that he is going to be married They also put two nuts into the fire and put the name of a girl and a boy on the two nuts. If the two nuts hop together it is said that them two person are going to be married. If one hops it is said that one of them will be married If neither of them hops neither of them will be married. There also alot of stories told on that night about the leprecaun. If you were out on that night it is said If you caught the leprecaun and would not let him go he would give you a bowl of gold. The puca is also said to be out on Hallow E'en night he is a big thin horse. He would tell you to get up on his back and he would give you a ride. If you got up on his back he would keep running all the night and take you over the whole country. It is also said that the puca puts a spit on every fruit after that you could not eat it. The children are also afraid to go out on that night in case they would see the leprecaun or the puca.