School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. The potato crop.
    This district is noted for its good potato crop. From one to three acres are sown here annually. There are many kinds which can be sown such as; Arran banners, ninetyfold, ulster-monarch, Gladstone, majestic, Arran peak, golden wonders, cherries, Kerrs pinks, garden fillers etc. Gladstone is a new species as also is the golden wonder.
    The potatoes which are usually sown and yield best in this district are, golden wonder cherries, Kerrs pinks and arran banners. Garden fillers are an early species and a nice potato to eat.
    This is how they are sown. During the Winter months the farmer puts out top-dressing on the land. In spring it is ploughed and harrowed until it is fine and fit to sow the seed in it. Some farmers buy the seed, others save it at home. The seeds which are to be sown early are seprauted in boxes. The other seed is cut. This is how the seed is cut. Each
    Thomas White