School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. My town land is Clonakeen in the parish of Shinrone. There are only three houses there. There are two of the houses slated and one thatched. Some of the land is boggy. There are a great many trees growing there. There is a ruin called Rosse's house. Rosses lived there long ago.
    Annie Davis
    Female
  2. St Francis is the patron saint of Carrig. There is a well in the field behind Ivy Hall house known as St Francis' well. This well, as far as the local people know was founded by St Francis and was called after him. At one time people used to put pennies and half pennies in it. Other people used to take the money out of it. No person puts anything in it now. The field is not owned by Mr Denis Hostor, Green street, Birr.