School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. My home district is called Shinrone. There are sixty five families in Shinrone. There are three very big families in Shinrone: Landys Hoctors and McLoughlins. The most common name in Shinrone is Hoctor. There are ruins of an old house. Long ago the Egans used to live in it. It is owned by Miss Tierney. There is also an old place in one of Mr Ringwood's field where there were a lot of old kings buried. There are a great many stones and a big tree growing up in the middle of the stones. It is said that if you took a branch of the tree you would be very unlucky. All the houses in Shinrone are slated. There is a river at the end of the village. It flows into the river Brosna. A lot of people in Shinrone emigrated to America.
        1. buildings
    Shinrone, Co. Offaly