School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. There is a bush on the centre of the road in Clareen known as St Kieran's Bush. A road runs on each side of the bush. People passing in donkeys' cars or horses's cars go to the right side of the bush. No matter how they try to get the animals to pass on the left of the bush they will not pass only on the right side. An ancient story is told how the bush came to be there. When St Kieran died he was being taken to Clonmacnoise to be buried and when passing clareen the people there claimed to have him buried in clareen so they started to fight and the coffin was left down on the road. When the fight was over there were two coffins instead of one so each party took a coffin not knowing which one the Saint was in. From that time the bush is to be seen on the road.
    It is covered with medals, beads, crosses, pennies and halfpennies. All the people
        1. public infrastructure