School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. Many boys amuse themselves by snaring rabbits and hares during the winter.
    To make a snare you must first buy a roll of snare wire. This wire is got in hardware shops only. Wind five or six strings of wire together. If you wind them too tight the snare might break and let loose your rabbit or hare.
    The setting of the snare is most important. You tie the snare to a small piece of a stick and stick the stick in the ground. They stick another small piece of stick in the ground prop the snare on it.
    If a rabbit passes the pass during the night it is your fault if he is not caught for if the snare is set right he is sure to be caught.
    Thomas White