School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening the man was still there although his people came and tried to get him away. His wife had to say she was sorry to the priest and then the man went away.
  2. In olden times the yoemen were always trying to capture priests.
    One man said he would pretend he was sick and he sent a messenger for the priest and he had the yoemen waiting outside
    When the priest came the yoemen ran to catch him but the priest said let him go the man was very bad. The yoemen let the priest in to see the man He was dead and there were beetles coming out of his nose ears eyes and all over him and they gave them such a fright that the yeomen