School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boru left Tara for the great fight with the Danes his army passed over Carrick Hill south of Roscrea and some of the chieftains made for a hill called "Knock na Mace" now known as "Golden Grove Hill. This hill was used by them to light signal fires to call all his clans of the six counties together. Any one can see these six counties on a clear day, and all the clans marched to Kildare to join Brians forces for the great fight that broke the power of the Danes in Ireland. After the fight as the clans marched home the O'Connors camped on Eagle Hill, and a dispute arose between Ely O'Carroll and O'Connor had a fight followed in a hallow known as the Giants hallow. There is a large mound of earth in this hollow with a lot of small stones on it. This is believed
    Bridie Monks
    Michael Monks