School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (no title) (continued)

Biddy Early was a woman who lived in Clare, she was supposed to be in communication with the fairies.

(continued from previous page)
    told her she nearly delayed too long in coming then she gave her back the use of her arm but her thumb remained numb.
    A man that was reared in Ballywilliam near Nenagh and afterwards lived in Scariff five miles from the home of Biddy Earley had something wrong with him he called to a man to direct him to Biddy Earley. He said he was forbidden to tell anyone by the clergy but he said he would go some of the road with him they brought a bottle of whiskey and in a certain place they drank two glasses of whiskey and he showed him the house from a certain place, he said he would wait for him. When he went to Biddy Earley she asked him where did he leave his friend and he told her. So she said she would not do anything for him until he brought his friend. When he brought his friend she said to the friend it was very hard to get you to come to me and ye drank two glasses of whiskey on you way. Then she went into a room and she left the door a little open and he saw her shaking the bottle and she saw him looking in and she closed the door. Then she told him to go home and he was cured.
    A parish priest and a boy passing her house one day and he treatened her with a whip she told him he wouldn't go much farther
    Peggy O' Meara
    Samuel Stanley