School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (no title) (continued)

Biddy Early was a woman who lived in Clare, she was supposed to be in communication with the fairies.

(continued from previous page)
    before returned and gave her a bottle which enabled her to know the future and past of different persons who lived in different counties. In Ireland fifty years ago people were very firm believers of witchcraft and fairies. If a farmers cattle or crops went wrong, they went to Biddy Earley and she gave them a charm to restore them and told what happened to them. Priests were up against her and forbade people to go to her or show any strangers her home. Several people went to her. Once upon a time a man went to her that lost the sight of his eyes and he lived fifty miles away from where she lived, she was able to tell him where he came from and she asked him did he remember the clod he got in his eye he said he did and she said that he got it from the blind window was on his house and she cured him.
    Another girl who lived in the Slate Quarries and she was going home from Portroe. On her way she had to pass a fort, she had to go over a style called Kithogue style and she was thrown off it and lost the use of her arm and she was persuaded to go to Biddy Earley. When she went to her she told her that she knew it was very hard to get her to come to her and she asked her wasn't it going home from Portroe she got hurt, she said it was and then she said weren't you threw off Kithogue style, she
    Peggy O' Meara
    Samuel Stanley