School: Banagher Convent

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Sr. Mary Therese

The Duke's Children
    & in all about half a hundred novels, many literary essays, personal adventures, & an occasional slight biography.
    Another English writer connected with Banagher is Charlotte Bronte. This lady married her father's curate, Mr. Nicholas Bell. When Charlotte died, Mr Bell came to live to the Parsonage in Banagher & remained there till his death. He was buried in the graveyard surrounding the Banagher Protestant Church. His nephew, Major Bell, still resides in Banagher.
    When Nicholas Bell died, some of his furniture was auctioned & one lady in Banagher obtained the upright
    Dean Langan
    Priest