School: Banagher Convent

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Sr. Mary Therese

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the wall of the old churchyard (the cemetery around the Old Church) and that the man digging the potatoes unearthed the opening of this tunnel. When Cromwell's men had made escape on the river impossible, the hunted priest sought refuge in Garrycastle, which is in the opposite direction to the Shannon.
    Anthony Trollope (1815-1882) lived in Banagher during the time he held a Civil Service post on the locality. His work, as an English novelist, is sound, wholesome & genial. His love of the hunting field, amounting almost to a passion, added considerably to his opportunities of noticing the ways of men. Hawthorne's verdict on Trollope is likely to be final:- "His characters are just as real as if some had hewn a
    Dean Langan
    Priest