School: Banagher Convent

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Sr. Mary Therese

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the time when St Ruth fought at Aughrim? I questioned Mr. O'Brien but failed to elicit anything definite in regard to dates.
    The patron saints of Banagher are Rynagh & Kieran. There are many & various accounts given of the former. One is that her mother, a widow, having fallen grievously ill, Rynagh asked her mother's brother, a holy bishop, to cure her. He agreed to come part of the journey between their respective dwelling - places & Rynagh & her mother, having performed their part in safety, the relatives met at Banagher & the mother of our of our saint was cured. Later on, when her mother died, Rynagh founded a convent in Banagher on the edge of the Shannon, on the spot where the present "Old Barracks" stand. Indeed some
    Dean Langan
    Priest