School: Banagher Convent

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Sr. Mary Therese

Banagher Convent | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

of the River Shannon to guide the people crossing the ford when it was too dark or too deep to see, the river - bed.
Others say the pointed peak was the present Cíaran Hill near the town. At present it by no means presents the appearance of a "peak".
Banagher was regarded, even by such a general as Cromwell, as a point of strategic importance since he built town on the Galway side of Banagher Bridge. This town is still to be seen & is fairly well preserved. His soldiers lived there for many years & sternly enforced his command of "keeping the Irishy across the Shannon in Connaught."
Later on, (according to Mr. O'Brien Main St., Banagher) the French built the second tower on the opposite side of the Bridge. Was this after the famous "Races of Castlebar" or

Dean Langan
priest