School: Banagher Convent

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Sr. Mary Therese

1. There is little authentic local history but there are as usual, much tradition & many incidents, some plainly beyond the bounds of possibility, & some which may be true.
    Bealoideas.
    Banagher (Beannchar na Sionna nó Beannchar Uí Bhfáilghe) itself is a very old town. It probably sprang up in very ancient times owing to the fact that the Shannon was easily forded just at the place where the Bridge of Banagher now stands.
    I have heard Dean Langan (now P.P. of Moate, Westmeath) say when here (he was C.C. here for many years) that the name Beannchor (nó Beannchar) came from two "pointed peaks" of stones in the ford of the Shannon. Probably these heaps of stones, probably in shape like a pyramid, were put into the bed
    Dean Langan
    Priest