School: Banagher (Parochial)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Olive Wilde

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some centuries ago men were quarrying in a quarry near Banagher, and they must have come near water, because when they came back from their dinner the quarry was fast becoming a lake. This quarry is outside Banagher it is supposed to be haunted, because years ago people threw a baby in to it, but its body came to the surface and it is supposed to haunt the lake. Also, there is supposed to be a mermaid living there and anyone who goes there can see the mermaids stone where the mermaid is supposed to sit and comb her hair.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a man called Paddy Moran and he was going home one night when he got lost in a field. He saw a light and he went to it and it was a cottage. He looked inside and he saw a crowd of little men sitting round a table and he went in and sat down along with them. One of the little men told him not to eat any of the food. After a while they started to count some money and they gave him a bag of