School: Banagher (Parochial)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Olive Wilde

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the castle, and slew three men of them with a chopping axe, tied a woman that was inside and took possession of the castle.
    Many skeletons with coin of Queen Elizabeth have been found at Clonooney Castle, also several swords.
    In about the year 1803 some labourers employed raising stones for the building of barracks or canal locks near the castle, discovered a kind of cave in the limestone rock, within about a hundred yards of the castle. In this cave, at a depth of about twelve feet under the surface and beneath a heap of stones apparently stand there for the purpose of concealment was found a large limestone flag, eight feet long by four feet wide and over four feet thick. There then appeared under the slab, a coffin cut in the solid rock, containing the bones of two persons greatly decayed. On this slab was an inscription then perfectly legibile. The slab is still there. The following is a copy.
    Here under lays Elisabeth and
    Mary Bullyn daughter's of Thomas