School: Banagher (Parochial)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Olive Wilde

1. The town of Banagher is situated in the barony of Garrycastle. The greater part of this barony seems to have at one time belonged to the Mac Coghlans who have been known as the Mac Colgans of the Fair Castles.
    Many of the MacCoglans celebrated castles and strong holds were in the country around Cloughan in Delvin. The castle here is one of those which with many others was destroyed lest it should be taken by the English. The ruins of the ancient church, and the holy wells of Kilcamen are near Cloghan. This church was founded by St. Carmin The ruins of Killowney church are likewise near Cloghan, on the road to Ferbane.
    The Castle of Clonoony is about a mile west of Cloghan.This castle is still in pretty good preservation although it was probably erected in the reign of Henry VII, for at that time a great contest arose in Delvin between the tribe of Fergal MacCoghlan and the tribe of Donal, in which James Mac Coghlan, prior of Gallen and heir presumptive of Delvins catron was killed by the "shot of a ball" from the castle of Clonoony.
    Some time later there was a war between the Mac Coghlan and the descendants of Farrel and O'Molloy, which injuries not easily described were done between them. One of the townspeople acted treacherously towards the warders