School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the illfated Ann Bullyn consort of Henry VIII. They were also 2nd cousins of Queen Elizabeth. The Bullyns probably had to flee from England to escape Henry VIIIs vengeance.
    There is a passage from Clononey to Garrycastle. It was probably used by the young Chief in time of danger. The walls of the castle still stand and the remains of an old stone stairway are to be seen.
    Clononey Castle and the Bullyans.
    A recent visit to that beautiful old building standing so sturdily there, in its grounds enclosed by that old Mediaeval Wall its guard rooms night and left; Its walls double-crenated in the picturesque style of the past. Clononey,
    Miss Jane Walker
    Park, Co. Offaly