School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clononey, Moystown, Fadden, Kincor, Roughra (She Br), Kilcolgan, Coole, Cloghan. Many of his castles were around Locan na gCaorac. The Cloghan castle was probably situated in Edwards field or else in Howards. It was destroyed in 1548 lest the English should take it. Their is supposed to be a passage from Edwards field to Howards and one from Howards to Clononey. There is an avenue in Howards known as "The Maws walk."
    Moystown was destroyed in 1548 lest the English should take it. Fadden + Kincor were erected in the reign of Henry VII. O'Madden plundered Fadden in 1546. The Maw replied + plundered Clonfert. In 1541 O'Madden burned Fadden + killed Malachy McCoughlen. O'Madden generally crossed the Shannon at Lis Crocra "The Ford of the hanging grief. Hugh O'Neill