School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

to the traveller or the stranger as was the custom of the old Irish.
    He practised the Brehon Code & held his court in Cloghan. It was presided over by a Seneschal. He also had an Inn their in the Stage Coach days called "The Coghlan's Arms". He was a stern ruler & enforced his commands with the Horsewhip. When he died in 1790 he left no legal heir and so his estate went to his sisters child. Rt. Hon. Denis Bowes Daly in Galway. Daly left no heir & so the estate was sold to various persons.
  2. McCoghlan had many castles erected to protect his territory. The chief ones were Garrycastle, Streamstown.