School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Ghosts
    My father being a man who travelled at all hours of the night as a young man fifty years ago I asked him if he ever saw anything in the nature of a ghost or spirit. He replied "No", I never saw anything myself but here is an experience I had.
    "One night I was coming down the village street (of Cloghan). It was about 12.30 or 1 o'clock. I saw a light coming along the road from the direction of Banagher. It appeared to be coming very fast and before I reached the door of my house it had approached me. It was a cyclist (Martin McIntyre of Galross) a man of about 40 years now. He was then 25 or so. He fell off his bicycle when he saw me and I noticed that he was in a very excited condition. He was on the verge of fainting so I told him to pull himself
    Tim Mulhare
    Smith